Taree Courthouse Extensions - 2012 - Taree, NSW, Australia
In 2012 new court rooms were erected to the west of the historic Taree Courthouse.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Historically, the original (old) Courthouse was built in 1881-2, from plans drawn up by the Government Architect, James Barnet. Extensions around the courthouse, designed by Government Architect, Walter Vernon, were added in 1897, with verandahs to front, and out to the rear. These added Judge and Magistrate rooms, and to the other side Sheriff and Land Agent rooms.

Later, additions designed by Government Architect, Edwin Smith, of an enlarged Jury Room, and new Judge's room were added in 1930. And the NSW Heritage site offers also, that an additional courtroom was added at cost of ~$120K in 1982 - which is behind the extensions, and closer to the Police Station, than the boxy front of the extensions added in 2012 for office space, and additional court room. [ex-Taree Courthouse]

The plaque for the opening of the new Courthouse and extensions is within the new building, between the front office, and the court rooms, so is otherwise unavailable for further photography!

[Commonwealth crest]

The Hon. Greg Smith SC MP

Attorney General of New South Wales

officially opened the

extensions to Taree Courthouse

on

19 April 2012

Laurie Glanfield AM
Stephen Bromhead MP						    Director General
Member for Myall Lakes				Department of Attorney General & Justice

Stephen Bromhead is a Member of the Legislative Assembly, and a Member for Myall Lakes, from March 2011. He became a member of the Nationals political party in 1986, becoming the Vice Chairman of the Myall Lakes Electorate Council of The Nationals in 2003. He became a registered Nurse in 1978 [the year I went to Auckland, New Zealand for my first job!]. [ex- Steve Bromhead

Availability: CAUTION, as this is a Courthouse, I had to get explicit permission to get a photo of the plaque, which is IN the new building - the Courthouse had officially closed for the day, and no clients were present. So, EXTERNAL photos only - PLEASE.

Address: 85 Albert Street, Taree, NSW, 2430, Australia

Visited: 1617, Tuesday, 11 September, 2018