The Rancliffe Arms - Bunny, Nottinghamshire
30U E 625560 N 5858368
The Rancliffe Arms, Bunny, formerly a coaching inn, and now a public house. The oldest section was built sometime in the early 17th Century, with later 17th and 18th Century additions. There has also been some 20th Century alterations.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Large old coaching inn on the A60 in Bunny. This cream painted brick building has been very tastefully refurbished to provide a classy yet homely feeling dining pub. The carpeted dining area provides an elegant ambience whilst the lounge bar area with wooden floors is a comfortable area to have a drink. Outside are decking areas for al fresco snacks surrounded by flower displays.

Historic Interest

Coaching Inn dating from 16th century. Many original features were exposed after an extensive refurbishment in 2006. Exposed ceiling beams, fireplace etc. The Rancliffe Arms is a Grade II listed building (No. 1277631) and was revamped by Sir Thomas Parkyns (1662 - 1741), the Wrestling Baron of Bunny. The Rancliffe Arms is located in Rushcliffe Borough Council's Bunny Conservation Area. Asset of Community Value nominated by the Nottingham Branch of CAMRA and registered 11th January 2016 . As at November 2017, the Rancliffe Arms freehold (NT256061) was held by Marston's Pubs Limited [Reg. No. 5453367]. "Coaching Inn, now public house. Early Cl7 with later Cl7 and C18 additions and alterations. Designed by and built for Sir Thomas Parkyns of Bunny Hall. Some C20 alterations. Whitewashed brick, some remaining timber frame, some rubble. Plain tile roof. Single red brick stacks to ridge, right and right gable. Brick coped right gable with kneeler. Raised eaves band in parts. 2 storeys, 10 bays. The fifth and second single bays from the right are gabled, that second right being 2 storeys plus garret and with coped gable with kneelers. Fifth bay from right, early Cl7 and on rubble plinth with first floor band, and evidence of timber frame over first floor opening. Extending between these 2 bays is a parapet. Having from right to left a single large segmental arched tripartite glazing bar fixed light with hood mould, a single tripartite glazing bar sash, a doorway with plank door, glazing bar overlight and Tudor style hood mould, a single canted bay with single glazing bar sash flanked by single glazing bar fixed lights, 5 segmental arched tripartite glazing bar fixed lights and a single large segmental arched tripartite glazing bar fixed light with hood mould in former carriage archway. Above from right to left is a single glazing bar sash, a single similar sash with segmental arched hood mould, a single glazing bar cross casement, a single glazing bar sash, a single larger glazing bar sash, and a single segmental arched glazing bar sash. Over the first floor windows of the 2 parapeted bays are 3 circular blind panels. In the garret is a single segmental arched casement with hood mould. Rear of single gabled bay with timber frame has single visible post, arched brace and tie beam. Sir Thomas Parkyns Bart. (c.1662-1741) carried out improvements to and rebuilt almost all of Bunny to his own designs." "

SOURCE - (visit link)

See also (visit link) Bunny Village History Society.