Monument aux Morts de la Première Guerre Mondiale - Ile Madame, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
30T E 646115 N 5091306
[FR] Le monument aux morts de l'Ile Madame en hommage aux morts de la Première Guerre Mondiale. [EN] The war memorial of Ile Madame in honor of the dead of the First World War.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] "L'île Madame est une île française, baignée par le golfe de Gascogne, au large des côtes de la Charente-Maritime et appartenant à l'archipel charentais.
Elle est située sur la rive gauche de l'estuaire de la Charente entre la presqu'île de Fouras et l'île d'Aix au nord, et le petit port ostréicole de Port-des-Barques, commune à laquelle elle est administrativement rattachée, au sud, dont elle est séparée par la Passe aux bœufs. Elle fait face à la pointe de Piédemont, sur le continent, dont elle n'est éloignée que de neuf-cent-cinquante mètres. L'île d'Aix se trouve à 6,80 km au nord-ouest.

L'île Madame est la deuxième plus petite des cinq îles charentaises qui sont, par taille décroissante : l'île d'Oléron, l'île de Ré, l'île d'Aix, l'île Madame et l'Île de Nôle. Comme ses voisines, elle appartient administrativement au département de la Charente-Maritime, lequel se situe dans la région Nouvelle-Aquitaine. Il s'agit en fait d'un écart de la commune de Port-des-Barques, l'une des trois communes les plus récemment créées en Charente-Maritime.
L'île Madame est une toute petite île, dont la superficie totale est de 0,78 km2. Elle s'étire sur une longueur maximale de 800 m et sur une largeur maximale de 400 m, ayant la forme d'un rectangle.
Elle est reliée au continent par une voie en sable et galets, appelée la Passe aux bœufs, longue d'environ 1 km, accessible uniquement à marée basse. Il s'agit d'un tombolo, cordon dunaire formé de dépôts d'origine sédimentaire et fluviale, qui est en train de souder l'île Madame au continent. Cette passe est particulièrement fréquentée par de nombreux touristes pendant la période estivale ; pourtant soumise au même phénomène de marée que celui observé au Mont-Saint-Michel, la zone présente les mêmes dangers."

Vous trouverez à ces coordonnées le monument aux morts de l'Ile Madame en hommage aux morts de la Première Guerre Mondiale. Vous pourrez lire sur ce monument :
'A NOS CAMARADES DE LA S.D.R.
TOMBES AU CHAMP D'HONNEUR GUERRE
1914 1915 1916'

[EN] "Madame Island is a French island, bathed by the Bay of Biscay, off the coast of Charente-Maritime and belonging to the Charente archipelago.
It is located on the left bank of the Charente estuary between the peninsula of Fouras and the island of Aix to the north, and the small oyster port of Port-des-Barques, municipality to which it is administratively attached to the south, from which it is separated by the Passe aux cœufs. It faces the tip of Piedmont, on the mainland, from which it is only nine hundred yards distant. The island of Aix is ??6.80 km northwest.

The Isle Madame is the second smallest of the five Charente islands which are, by decreasing size: the island of Oléron, the island of Ré, the island of Aix, the island Madame and the island of Nôle . Like its neighbors, it belongs administratively to the department of Charente-Maritime, which is located in the region of New Aquitaine. It is in fact a gap in the municipality of Port-des-Barques, one of the three most recently created municipalities in Charente-Maritime.
Madame Island is a tiny island with a total area of ??0.78 km2. It stretches over a maximum length of 800 m and a maximum width of 400 m, shaped like a rectangle.
It is connected to the mainland by a sand and pebble track, called the Beef Pass, about 1 km long, accessible only at low tide. It is a tombolo, dune cord formed of deposits of sedimentary and fluvial origin, which is welding the island Madame to the continent. This pass is particularly frequented by many tourists during the summer period; yet subject to the same tidal phenomenon as that observed at Mont-Saint-Michel, the area presents the same dangers."

You will find at these coordinates the monument to the dead of the Island Madame in tribute to the dead of the First World War. You can read on this monument:
'TO OUR CAMARADS OF THE S.D.R.
TOMBES AT THE FIELD OF HONOR WAR
1914 1915 1916 '

Source : (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1917

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Comité rochefortais du souvenir français

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: