Stateville Correctional Center entrance sign - Crest Hill, IL
16T E 409642 N 4603579
Maximum security state prison for men. "Stateville" sign in the grass at the entrance is readable from above.
Location: Illinois, United States

Opened in 1925, Stateville was built to accommodate 1,506 inmates. Parts of the prison were designed according to the panopticon concept proposed by the British philosopher and prison reformer, Jeremy Bentham. Stateville's "F-House" cellhouse, commonly known as a "roundhouse," has a panopticon layout which features an armed tower in the center of an open area surrounded by several tiers of cells. F-House was the only remaining "roundhouse" still in use in the United States at the time it was shuttered in December 2006.

Infamous inmates include John Wayne Gacy, Richard Speck, Leopold & Loeb. Movies have used Stateville as a location - my favorite is "Call Northside 777" with Jimmy Stewart.

See view from above: (visit link)
Coodinates for viewing from ground level: N 41° 34.728 W 088° 05.035