Wesley Chapel-Chapel Street, Camborne, Cornwall,UK
30U E 335938 N 5564820
Just off the main street of Camborne town is stands the Methodist Chapel. The building was formerly the Camborne Wesley Chapel
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Apart from the Services held the web site also has Advertised as offering; meals on wheels, food bank and cafe.
There are many social activities also advertise

Camborne’s first Methodist Chapel was built in 1806 on part of the site currently occupied by the Donald Thomas Centre. Sir Richard Vyvyan of Trelowarren Manor near Helston made the building of a new chapel in Chapel Street possible by giving the land, while the imposing granite front was the gift of the Pendarves family. Visitors are invited to view the fine stone structure from Victoria Street where you will see a number of memorial stones including the foundation stone which was laid in 1873 by Sir John St Aubyn of Clowance. Inside the Chapel there are wall tablets of some of the early Church leaders. These include George Smith, Josiah Thomas (mine captain of Dolcoath mine) and Samuel Stephens (founder of Climax Rock Drill Engineering Company). The interior has changed over the years but a number of interesting architectural features remain. The decorative ceiling roses served as the ventilation system for fumes from gas lights, the stain glass windows were installed in 1887 and a new central entrance door was created in 1911.
(visit link)

Methodist church, formerly known as Camborne Wesley chapel. 1828, altered in 1911. Granite ashlar facade, with sides and rear of uncoursed killas rubble (south side rendered); slate roof. Rectangular plan on east- west axis, gable to road. Classical style. Two storeys and 5 bays, symmetrical, with a pediment over the 3 centre bays, and banded corner pilasters. At ground floor the original porch has been extended to make a continuous portico with a 3-bay arcaded centre formed by 2 pairs of fluted Doric columns in antis (the original porch) protecting 3 round-headed doorways with panelled double doors and semicircular fanlight tracery, and enclosed gallery entrances with round-headed windows in the outer bays, all under a plain frieze and moulded cornice; the 1st floor has 5 round- headed windows, those in the 3-bay centre (which breaks forward slightly) linked by an impost band; all the windows have early C20 joinery with a hooped centre and margin panes; the facade is finished with a band, a deep frieze with 3 raised panels in the centre and ramped ends, moulded cornice and pediment. The windows of the 5-bay side walls are square- headed at ground floor and round-headed above. Rear extension including school, not of special interest. Interior: horse-shoe gallery supported on iron columns with stiff-leaf capitals, with mahogany panelled front; fluted Corinthian pilasters to basket-arched apse (formerly orchestra, now choir gallery); former 'City Road' arrangement of communion rail behind pulpit replaced by C20 rostrum with communion rail in front. References: J.C.C.Probert The Architecture of Cornish Methodism (1966); Thomas Shaw A History of Cornish Methodism (1967).
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1806