124 Rome Street - Carrollton Downtown Historic District - Carrollton, GA
The address and text identify the buildings in this district.

Location: of building: Rome St. & Alley, SW corner, across from City Hall Avenue, Carrollton
Architectural Style: Commercial Plain (Early 20th century)
Current Occupant: Burson Feed & Seed, Inc.
District Map, Figure 4

"Buildings located off of the square were constructed in similar manner and style to those around the square ... The building located at 124 Rome Street was constructed between 1911 and 1922 and has housed a farm supply and feed and seed store throughout its existence.

" ... Later, Robinson & Walker Cotton & Farm Supplies had a warehouse at 124 Rome Street, constructed between 1911 and 1922, where one of Kramer's former warehouses stood. Robinson & Walker closed in the 1940s, but the building again served the needs of the farming community in the second half of the 20th century, opening in 1950 as Jackson-Burson Seed & Feed, and continuing as Burson's Feed & Seed from 1956 to the present. ..." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

" ... Another warehouse built during this period is located at 124 Rome Street (GNAHRGIS 250930). The majority of these industrial buildings are still extant today, due to their adaptability to a variety of purposes.

Address: 124 Rome Street
Current Function: Commercial: retail - warehouse