Harmsworth Hall Town Clock - Grand Falls-Windsor, Newfoundland and Labrador
This town clock adorns beautiful Harmsworth Hall.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

The white-faced town clock stands out nicely against the yellow bricked town hall, which is a registered heritage building. The clock's black hands point to black roman numerals. The clock is framed by white wooden moulding.

Harmsworth Hall was constructed by the Anglo-Newfoundland Development Company (AND) in 1929. The AND Company was one of the most important companies in Newfoundland in the early part of the 20th century. It was largely responsible for the development of Grand Falls as a town with the creation of a pulp-and-paper mill. The company named the hall after one of the original owners of the mill, and for decades it served the community as a theatre, playhouse and meeting hall.

The Town of Grand Falls was officially incorporated in 1963, and the company gave the building to the new municipality as a town hall. Since then, the city council has renovated the interior to include offices and council chambers. The hall still operates as the offices for the Town of Grand Falls-Windsor.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted