Nielson Studios - Carrollton, GA
Small unassuming building on Rome Street.

Architectural Style: no academic style
Current Occupant: Nielson Studios
District Map, Figure 4

Sample os Nielson's fine art

"Carrollton, Georgia, is home to many historic commercial buildings with exciting histories and beautiful design. Many need a little tender loving care to be brought back to the glory of years past. Upon moving to Carrollton in 2001, I took on the renovation of one such building that my husband Tom and I purchased. Over the past hundred years, it has housed a variety of storefront businesses. Today, our two businesses occupy the first floor, Tom Nielsen Fine Art-an art studio and gallery showcasing Tom's work as well as The Design Group. On the second floor you’ll find our loft apartment, which makes the work commute take about a minute!" ~ The Design Groupt

"Other buildings in the district constructed in the 1890s include ... the two small stores on Rome Street behind the Mandeville Building (106-108 and 110 Rome Street); ..." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"During the mid-1890s, the commercial district began to expand ... and the smaller commercial buildings at 106, 108, and 110 Rome Street.

"NAHRGIS#: 250927
Address: 110 Rome Street
Built: 1900
Current Function: Commercial: retail
Type: single retail (1 story)
Style: Commercial Plain (Early 20th century)
NR Status: Contributing
~ Historical Resources Survey

108 Rome St.,
Carrollton, GA 30116

Artist info:
Tom passed away December 10th, 2018.

"Mr. Thomas “Tom” Mason Nielsen, age 70 of Carrollton, Georgia died Monday, December 10, 2018.

Mr. Nielsen was born in Clinton, Iowa on March 16, 1948, the son of the late Earl Nielsen and Betty Mason Nielsen.

"Born and raised in America’s heartland, Tom’s childhood was filled with one adventure after another on the backwaters of the Mississippi River. Beginning with lessons and encouragement by his grandmother, a talented artist herself, he began working with pastels at an early age and was oil painting by the time he was ten. He was largely self studied, devoting much attention to the disciplines and methods of artists he admired past and present. A realist at heart, his paintings reflect his love for marine and landscape paintings by artists from the golden age of traditional painting. Dreams of going to sea led Tom to join the Navy after high school. Following several years of life aboard ships on the high seas and small boats deep in enemy infested jungle rivers, he returned to his home town where he established his first studio aboard a houseboat. He later moved to the Washington, D.C. area where he divided his time between graphic design and painting. Portraits dominated his career at first, but he longed to paint landscapes and seascapes as well, and gradually found a balance between the two disciplines. Marine subjects, whether inland rivers, coastal marshes or thundering surf have become the focus of his recent work. Tom’s works are displayed throughout our country in our nation’s capital—He has painted presidents, senators, congress members, generals, and other military leaders." ~ Almon Funeral Home

Type of studio: Art studio