Police Memorial - Mansfield, Vic, Australia
This is the location to get an equivalent view of the historic photo of the monument in the roundabout.
Location: Victoria, Australia

Even though the Kelly Gang were finally caught in 1880 at Glenrowan, this Police Memorial, in the centre of the now large roundabout is for three policemen shot by the Kellys at Stringybark Creek in 1878. The nearby Courthouse was where the warrant for their arrest was made. The Waymark of the Historical Marker for the Police Memorial gives more details on the monument.

The location of my similar photo was taken at street-level looking southeast, whereas the historic one appears to have been taken from the second floor of the building behind me.

Current view of the monument

Visited: 1217, 1221, Sunday, 6 January, 2019