Santa Maria di Loreto - Roma, Italy
33T E 291251 N 4641282
Santa Maria di Loreto is a Roman Catholic church located in Piazza della Madonna di Loreto, just in front of Trajan's Column, near the monument to Victor Emmanuel II in Rome, Italy.
Location: Lazio, Italy

From Wikipedia: "After the Jubilee of 1500, the association of bakers (Sodalizio dei Fornai) received permission from Pope Alexander VI to build a church at this site. Construction of this church began in 1507 by Antonio da Sangallo the younger, with an octagonal floor plan; the dome and the lantern were completed by Jacopo del Duca some 75 years later. The church was built atop an earlier 15th century chapel, which contained an icon of the Virgin of Loreto, hence the church retained the icon and acquired the title. It is most notable for the adjacent erection of a similarly domed, but pale marble, 18th-century church Santissimo Nome di Maria al Foro Traiano, giving the semblance of twin churches.

The interior decoration is best noted for the statuary, including a statue at the entrance by Andrea Sansovino and around the altar, four angels by Stefano Maderno, and representations of four martyred virgin and Roman saints, apt companions to a church dedicated to the transposed house of the Virgin Mary's Annunciation. The four martyrs in order of completion were Saint Agnes by Pompeo Ferrucci, Saint Flavia Domitilla by Domenico de Rossi, Saint Cecilia by Giuliano Finelli, and the famous early Baroque statue of Santa Susanna by Francois Duquesnoy. One chapel is covered by mosaics by Paolo Rossetti and was frescoed by the studio of Federigo Zuccaro. The main chapel was built by Onorio Longhi and frescoed by Cavaliere d'Arpino." (visit link)

Opening hours: Weekdays 16:00 to 19:00;
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1507