L'église Notre-Dame, dite église Saint-Genest - Nevers, France
31T E 511808 N 5203601
[EN] Built in the 12th century, the Saint-Genest church is the former parish of potters. [FR] Construite au 12ème siècle, l’église Saint-Genest est l’ancienne paroisse des faïenciers.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"The old church Saint-Genest, partially preserved in the street that bears his name, shows the visitor the nave and the transept of a truncated and disused building.It is the old parish potters Nevers (seventeenth and eighteenth centuries).

The Saint Genest church of Nevers was decommissioned during the Revolution, its bell tower was demolished in 1793-1794, the year II, it was covered with tiles of different colors, then it will be transformed into a brewery, then into a wine warehouse, and to finish in the garage in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, the building is mutilated in 1836 by the widening of the street, the original building is really cut off a significant part of the choir, the church will lose its apse and its eastern absidioles.

The Saint Genest church belonged to the Notre-Dame abbey, mainly intended for the inhabitants of the district. The church was surrounded by a cemetery. Sold as national property in 1791. The steeple, covered with faïencées tiles, was destroyed in 1794.

It served in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries brewery, wine warehouse and finally garage. Its original plan was amputated in 1836 from an important part of the choir to widen the street.

It took on the appearance of a church thanks to the restorations of the 1990s. The church Saint-Genest of Nevers was sold to the managers of the earthenware Georges in 2013. "