Former Offices of Boulton Brothers Offices Ltd - Moddershall, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 559734 N 5864291
A ghost sign located on the side of a building that was the former office building of Boulton Brothers Limited in Moddershall.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The ghost sign is located on the side of a building that was the office building of Boulton Brothers in Moddershall.

The building that is currently unoccupied is Grade: II listed.

The description given by Historic England reads as follows;

"OFFICE BUILDING OF BOULTON BROTHERS (MODDERSHALL) LIMITED
Grade: II
List Entry Number: 038976
Date first listed: 25-Sep-1979
Date of most recent amendment: 25-Apr-1980
Statutory Address:
OFFICE BUILDING OF BOULTON BROTHERS (MODDERSHALL) LIMITED

STONE RURAL MODDERSHALL 1. 5373 Office building of Boulton Bros. (Moddershall) Ltd (formerly listed as House occupied by Mr T Boulton) SJ 93 NW 6/12 25.9.79.

II 2. Early C19. Red brick;2 storeys; 4 window front (one blocked); casement windows with projecting keyblocks; wood pilaster doorcase with 6-panelled door and small gabled porch; moulded wood eaves cornice; tiles.
Listing NGR: SJ9261036404"

"Boultons Nurseries are an established wholesale bulk plant nursery supplying plants all over the UK for over 100 years.
Our plants are distributed from Moddershall, near Stone, Staffordshire throughout the UK using our own transport network." (visit link)
Nearest Ghost Signs