Timothy Matlack
Fighting Quaker

Marker Text:

Revolutionary patriot, state official, member of Continental Congress, 1780-81. Colonel of a rifle battalion, Philadelphia Associators, 1775-76; served in Battle of Princeton. A founder, Society of Free (or "Fighting") Quakers, 1781. Member, Constitutional Convention of Pennsylvania, 1776; secretary of its Supreme Executive Council, 1772-82; and Master of the Rolls, 1800-09. Died April 14, 1829; he was buried in Philadelphia and reinterred near here in 1905.

A the begining of the Revolution he was a member of the Society of Friends, but switched to the Fighting Quakers. When he worn his sword the first time he was asked what it was for. His answer, "It is to defend my property and my Liberty."
Marker Name: Timothy Matlack

County: Montgomery