123 Newnan Street - Carrollton Downtown Historic District - Carrollton, GA
Address and map control these buildings.

County of building: Carroll County
Location: of building: Newnan St. & John Wesley Plaza, SW corner, Carrollton
Architectural Style: Vernacular - Commercial
District Map, Figure 4

" ... Another building incorporating several storefronts that was constructed in the early 1890s was the Roop Building, on the south side of Newnan Street. Located at 123 Newnan Street, three of the four storefronts were completed in 1894, with the fourth store, on the eastern side adjacent to the alley, added in 1902. It was used as a dry goods store from 1905 to 1930, a department store from 1940 to 1952, and a Sears from 1965 to 1986. The building was extensively renovated in 1988 and no longer retains its original fabric.

" ... Social clubs and fraternal orders, such as the previously mentioned Masons and Odd Fellows, flourished during the flush times of the early 20th century, some of which had their meetings in downtown Carrollton. The Elks Club rented rooms in the Roop Building, on the south side of Newnan Street. ..." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"(NARHIGS#): 250795
Address: 123 Newnan Street
Date of Construction: c.1900
Current Function: Commercial Office
Type: Commercial Block (2+ stories)
Architectural Style: vernacular
NRHP Status: Contributing" ~ Historical Resources Survey

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Carrollton Downtown Historic District - Carrollton, GA

123 Newnan St.,
Carrollton, GA 30116