103 Newnan Street - Carrollton Downtown Historic District - Carrollton, GA
Address and map control these buildings.

County of building: Carroll County
Location: of building: Newnan St. & Adamson Square, SE corner, Carrollton
Architectural Style: Vernacular - Commercial
District Map, Figure 4

"Other buildings in the district constructed in the 1890s include two buildings on the south side of Newnan Street near the square currently occupied by Antiques Unique and a Merle Norman cosmetics store (101 and 103 Newnan Street); ... " ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"During the mid-1890s, the commercial district began to expand to the east along Newnan Street. Buildings constructed in this period of eastward expansion include 101, 103, and 109 Newnan Street ...

"Occurring in much less frequency within the Downtown District Survey Area is the multiple retail commercial type. In this commercial type, two or more identical units were built together for rental income. They are typically one story with flat or sloping roofs, and identical facades and storefronts. ... There are only four (4) examples of a multiple retail building in the Carrollton Downtown Historic District Survey Area, and it is best represented by the resource located at 103 Newnan Street (GNAHRGIS 250813).
(Photograph 26. 103 Newnan Street, 2015 )

Address: 103 Newnan Street