Abbaye Saint-Pierre et Saint-Paul - Cluny, France
31T E 627399 N 5143692
[EN] Founded on 2 September 909 by the Duke of Aquitaine and Earl of Auvergne William I, Cluny was a hotbed of Benedictine rule reform and a leading intellectual center in the classical Middle Ages. [FR] Fondée le 2 septembre 909 par le duc d'Aquitaine et comte d'Auvergne Guillaume Ier, Cluny fut un foyer de réforme de la règle bénédictine et un centre intellectuel de premier plan au Moyen Âge classique.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"William the Pious founded the abbey in 910, directly under the protection of Rome.His abbot has a role of mediator between the political powers and the pope.

At the end of the 11th century, Cluny Abbey is one of the most important capitals of Christian Europe. It is the head of a network of nearly 1400 dependencies and about 10,000 monks spread throughout Europe. The abbot then in place, Hugues de Semur, decides to build an abbey church that will represent the power of God on earth, but also the power of Cluny. In 1088, starts the construction of the "Maior Ecclesia", the largest Romanesque church ever built, whose vaults are 30 meters high. A century later, we will build the fore-nave. Thus, the abbey church of Cluny, the "Maior Ecclesia" or Cluny III will be the largest church in Christendom for nearly 400 years.

Around 1750, the conventual buildings were rebuilt and the abbey was endowed with a vast complex of classical style. The monks will have little time to occupy the place because the Revolution bursts shortly after the work. The monks are then expelled and scattered in the surrounding parishes, the buildings are seized as national property and put on sale.

The huge church is then bought by merchants materials that will use it as a stone quarry and will gradually dismantle this masterpiece of Romanesque art.

Today, the remains that have reached us, the south arm of the great transept or the small south transept, give us an idea of the immensity of this building. Many other elements have come down to us: the surrounding wall and its towers, the 18th century convent buildings, the Farinier, a 13th-century building, which now houses the capitals of the choir roundabout. "Maior Ecclesia". The Museum of Art and Archeology has many carved remains of the church and the monastic town.

Only 8% of the original building remains today. In the 1860s, at the initiative of the Minister of Public Education Victor Duruy, Cluny was given a special normal school, which settled in the buildings of the old abbey and whose first return took place on the 1st November 1866. On August 11, 1944, the city is bombed and a bomb clears the square in front of the nave. "