Hl. Jakobus / St. James - Purkersdorf, Austria
Statue des hl. Jakobus / Statue of St. James
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

Hinter der Stadtpfarrkirche Purkersdorf steht auf einer Sandsteinsäule eine sehr schöne Figur des heilige Jakobus. Die geschnitzte Figur wird durch einen Glassturz vor dem Wetter geschützt. Eine Metallplatte auf der Vorderseite der Säule verrät den Namen der Figur und dass es sich um den Patron der Stadtpfarrkirche Purkersdorf handelt. Darüberhinaus befindet sich hier auch eine Station des Jakobswegs.

Eine weitere Metallplatte auf der Rückseite der Säule liefert den Tag der Errichtung und einen weiteren Grund, warum diese Figur hier errichtet wurde:

Von der Stadtgemeinde Purkersdorf unserem Pfarrer Anton M. Guber gewidmet zum 60. Geburtstag

02.06.2006

Hl. Jakobus

Jakobus der Ältere ist eine Gestalt des Neuen Testaments. Er zählt zu den zwölf Aposteln Jesu Christi und ist einer der bekanntesten Heiligen weltweit.

Quelle und weitere Informationen: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jakobus_der_Ältere

< EN >

Behind the parish church of Purkersdorf there is a very beautiful figure of St. James on a sandstone column. The carved figure is protected from the weather by a glass lintel. A metal plate on the front of the column reveals the name of the figure and that it is the patron saint of the Purkersdorf parish church. There is also a station of the Way of St. James here.

Another metal plate on the back of the column provides the date of the erection and another reason why this figure was erected here:

Dedicated by the municipality of Purkersdorf to our priest Anton M. Guber for his 60th birthday

02/06/2006

St James

James, son of Zebedee, also known as Saint James the Greater, was one of the Twelve Apostles of Jesus. James is described as one of the first disciples to join Jesus. The Synoptic Gospels state that James and John were with their father by the seashore when Jesus called them to follow him. Saint James is the patron saint of Spain and, according to legend, his remains are held in Santiago de Compostela in Galicia.

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/James,_son_of_Zebedee

Associated Religion(s): Römisch-katholisch / Roman catholic