Église Saint-Pierre - Pont-Saint-Esprit, France
31T E 631804 N 4901737
[EN] This church is the only remainder of the important priory St. Peter Clunision. [FR] Cette église est le seul reste de l'important prieuré clunision Saint-Pierre.
Location: Occitanie, France

"This one had to present a single nave vaulted broken cradle, interrupted by arches doubleaux, themselves supported by piers forming pillars and vaulted vaults in transverse cradles that serve as buttresses in the central cradle.

The choir of the 12th century is not known because it has probably fallen in the Rhone during the 13th century, which required a reconstruction in the early 14th century which has been preserved a number of elements (choir polygonal, one of the two towers built at that time and serving as a steeple, raised at the end of the 18th century).

The priory, looted by the Rover Scouts and devastated during the Wars of Religion, was only rebuilt between 1779 and 1784 with the materials of the pre-existing building. His Greek cross plan extended by a rather important choir, largely respects the old foundations.

It was consecrated in 1784 but sacked by the inhabitants of Pont in 1798. In the nineteenth century, it served as a shed and public school ... and until 1965 garage for firefighters! "