"New movement at former Colgate plant in Clarksville" -- Clarksville IN
16S E 609083 N 4237019
A former notorious prison (1847-1923) and iconic factory (1923-2007), vacant since the factory closed, is being redeveloped into residential apartments, a hotel, and retail shops.
Location: Indiana, United States

From the News and Tribune:

"New movement at former Colgate plant in Clarksville
Hotel, residential and commercial spaces planned

By APRILE RICKERT
May 22, 2019

CLARKSVILLE — The former Colgate plant in south Clarksville, a site unused for more than a decade, is seeing new life.

Last month, the master plan for Clark's Landing, the site at which sits the historic brick building where Colgate-Palmolive Co. once operated before closing in 2007, were approved between the Clark's Landing development group and the Town of Clarksville.

The plan includes a hotel, multi-family residential spaces, commercial space and a civic center, said Clarksville Redevelopment Director Dylan Fisher.

Though unconfirmed whether plans were set in stone with a particular hotelier, Fisher confirmed that the developer had alluded at recent public meetings that they were working with Aloft to move into the site for phase one of redevelopment, which is expected to begin this summer.

"It is, in true essence, a mixed-use development which includes a wide range of businesses, residential offerings and a public space," Fisher said.

The project is part of a multi-phase plan to redevelop the town's south end, and includes the revitalization of Woerner Avenue into a sort of main street complete with elevated bike trails and flanked by a mix of businesses, residential spaces and community areas; the upcoming redevelopment of the riverfront area and infrastructure improvements started last year in the form of wastewater system upgrades.

"There's no doubt in my mind that the south Clarksville redevelopment plan and implementation process has commenced," Fisher said."
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 05/22/2019