Palazzo Senatorio - Roma, Italy
33T E 291218 N 4640977
The Palazzo Senatorio (Senate Palace) is a palace located in Rome on Capitol Hill. It has become the seat of the City Council of Rome.
Location: Lazio, Italy

In 1538, Pope Paul III, from the Farnese house, entrusted to Michelangelo the work of the future Senate Palace overlooking the Capitol Square with the creation of two other palaces, the Palace of the Conservatives and the New Palace. Michelangelo reorganized the Capitol Square with the removal of the equestrian statue of Marcus Aurelius from the Lateran Palace to this square, as well as plans for the construction of the facades of future palaces, but he will not see his work completed. At his death, work continued under the direction of architect Giacomo Della Porta, who completed the building of the Palace in 1605 with its Baroque façade. Dominating the palace, the bell tower was built by the architect Martino Longhi the Elder.

The Senate Palace overlooks the Capitol Square between the Palazzo dei Conservatori and the Palazzo Nuovo.

In front of the staircase, there is a large basin surmounted by a sculptural group; this is composed of the seated Statue of Minerva , placed in the center of the group, then transformed into Dea Roma, and of the colossal statues representing the Nile river, to the left, and the Tiber river, on the right, originally from the acroterio of the temple of Serapis on the Quirinale.

The rooms inside the building are also of considerable interest; among them:
• the Mayor's study, located in the tower of Pope Nicholas V, built in 1453 to defend the palace;
• the council chamber which preserves a statue of Julius Caesar of the first century BC, for this reason called Julius Caesar's hall, with a mosaic on the floor from ancient Ostia; formerly the seat of the Senate tribunal, today it is the hall where the municipal council meets;
• the Sala delle Bandiere, so called because there are the flags of the 14 districts of the civic guard set up by Pope Pius IX in 1847; today it is used for meetings of the municipal council.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)