Bell Tower - Palazzo Senatorio - Roma, Italy
33T E 291218 N 4640977
The Palazzo Senatorio (Senate Palace) is a palace located in Rome on Capitol Hill. It has become the seat of the City Council of Rome.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Senate Palace overlooks the Capitol Square between the Palazzo dei Conservatori and the Palazzo Nuovo.

Above the building stands the bell tower rebuilt according to the plans of Martino Longhi the Elder, following the destruction of the previous tower of medieval origin, over 35 meters high and destroyed by lightning around the middle of the sixteenth century. The bell Patarina, brought here in 1200 from Viterbo to which it was stolen, was used to summon the municipal councils or summon the people for extraordinary events. The present bell dates back to the nineteenth century, but continues to be called Patarina and plays on the occasion of the election of the mayor of Rome and the anniversary of Rome on April 21st. On top of the Tower, protected by the lightning rod, stands the statue of the ancient patron saint of Rome, Minerva.

Source: wikipedia (visit link)
Address of Tower: