109 City Hall Avenue - Carrollton Downtown Historic District - Carrollton, GA
Address and map control these buildings.

Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Commercial Plain
Current Occupant: Robinson Karate Dolo
District Map, Figure 4

"A new brick warehouse was constructed on the south side of City Hall Avenue (105 City Hall Avenue) between 1900 and 1905 on the site of a smaller warehouse that was in existence prior to 1885. The new warehouse was a wholesale grocery and feed store until the early 1960s. It currently houses an antique mall." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Buildings located in the northern portion of the district were constructed during the early to mid-20th century and exhibit characteristics of the Commercial style with less ornamentation. These buildings housed hardware stores, general stores, automobile repair shops, and dry cleaners." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The majority of the commercial buildings within the survey area may be categorized by type, or the basic form, exclusive of any stylistic ornamentation that may be present. In other words, a commercial type is the basic form onto which stylistic elements are placed. A defined commercial type is generally determined by its historic plan and height. The Georgia Historic Preservation Division (HPD) defines six (6) commercial types: community store, corner store, retail and office, single retail, multiple retail, and office tower. Within the Carrollton Downtown Historic District Survey Area, there are no representations of the community store, corner store, or office tower. The following chart reflects the breakdown of commercial types within the survey area. Four resources do not conform to a specific commercial type. An even distribution of Single Retail and Retail and Office was observed within the survey area.

" Alternatively, a single retail commercial building is a one-story, single unit either standing alone or adjacent to others. Built mostly between the 1880s and 1950s, this commercial type was popular across Georgia’s small and large towns. They commonly feature flat or sloping roofs and a three-bay façade, or storefront. The Downtown District includes 24 examples (~40%) of this building type ...

Address: 109 City Hall Avenue
Date of Construction: c.1935