La Maison Auer - Nice, France
Confiserie-Chocolaterie Auer
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

< FR >

"Notre Confiserie-Chocolaterie AUER se transmet de génération en génération depuis 1820. La boutique se situe à Nice, face à l'Opéra. N'hésitez pas à vous rendre à notre boutique, l'intérieur du magasin de style florentin vaut le détour.

L'Héritage

Au milieu du XIXe siècle, un jeune confiseur suisse, Henri Auer, attiré par l'abondance des productions fruitières méditerranéennes, descend sur la Côte d'Azur et s'installe à Nice où son affaire prospère.

En 1890, son fils Henri-Chrétien prend la tête de l'établissement et rend célèbres ses fruits confits dans le monde entier. Depuis 1931, Henri-Joseph et son fils Jean-Jacques se succédent au devenir de l'établissement.

Thierry Auer représente la cinquième génération de confiseurs."

< EN >

"Our Chocolaterie Confiserie-AUER is passed from generation to generation since 1820. The shop is located in Nice, opposite the Opera. Please go to our store, inside the Florentine style shop is worth visiting.

Family Heritage

In the mid-nineteenth century, a young Swiss confectioner, Henri Auer, attracted by the abundance of Mediterranean fruit productions, came on the French Riviera and moved to Nice where his prosperous business.

In 1890, his son Henri-Christian takes the head of the institution and makes his famous candied fruit worldwide. Since 1931, Henri-Joseph and his son Jean-Jacques follow one another in the future of the institution.

Thierry Auer represents the fifth generation of confectioners."

Store Type: Other