Old Inverfyne Bridge - Argyll & Bute, Scotland.
Stone bridge with four arches, carrying what was the old military road over the River Fyne near the head of Loch Fyne in Argyll, Scotland.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

Inverfyne is situated at the head of Loch Fyne, the longest sea-loch in Scotland. From here the River Fyne heads north-eastwards up Glen Fyne and into the mountains of the southern highlands.

The military road from Dumbarton to Inveraray passed along the head of the loch here and necessitated a bridge over the river. It was thought to have been built in 1754 by John Brown and features four segmental arches, built in rubble and sandstone.

The military road is now on the general route of the A83 trunk road and the bridge originally was part of the road before being supersed by a new bridge to the south which carries the road in a wide curve over the river.

The old bridge is still used as access to the estate roads of the glen and also by walkers and cyclists as a car parking area lies just to the west. The narrowness of the bridge means that only one vehicle can cross it at a time.

Length of bridge: 272 feet

Height of bridge: 17 feet