Church of the Holy Rood - Edwalton, Nottinghamshire
Anglican Church of the Holy Rood, Edwalton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Our 12th Century Church in the 21st century has its foundations firmly embedded in the Good News of Jesus, with worship that ranges from the traditional Book of Common Prayer through to the current Common Worship; with hymns of praise from ‘Ancient and Modern’ to ‘Mission Praise’. We try to cater for everyone from the mature Christian to the very young and their families; and all communicant members of their own Church are welcome to share with us at the Lord’s Table.

We welcome you and your families to any of our Sunday services, and if you join us at the 10:15 am Family Communion Service we would meet with you over refreshments afterwards.

During the school holidays the Parish Communion service is shortened to about 50 minutes with special provisions for the children.

The Evening Services take place at 6.00 pm."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The church dates from the 12th century. The chancel was rebuilt by Arthur Brewill and Basil Baily in 1894. A vestry was added by L.W. Nunn in the mid 20th century.

Stained glass -

On the north side are stained glass window to Thurman family, 1906, and others of 1910 and 1913 by Heaton, Butler and Bayne.

The east window has stained glass to the Turner family dating from 1918 and 1924, by Morris & Co.

South side has a stained glass window to the Halford family, c.1923.

The church also contains a stained glass window to Arthur Brewill FRIBA dating from 1923, the architect of the chancel."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No