Rippleton Schoolhouse - Cazenovia, NY
18T E 429571 N 4752379
Rippleton Schoolhouse was built in 1814, remodeled in 1884, and moved to the Lorenzo Historic Site in 1997. It has been restored to an 1880s appearance.
Location: New York, United States

Note: it is part of the 2019 New York State Park Central Region Geo-challenge.

Wikipedia (visit link)
"Rippleton Schoolhouse is a historic one-room school building located at Cazenovia in Madison County, New York. It was built in 1814 and remodelled in 1884. It consists of two gabled units and is built of a heavy timber mortise and tenon framework. It was moved to its present site on the grounds of the Lorenzo State Historic Site in 1997. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1998. The Friends of Lorenzo have restored the schoolhouse to an 1880s appearance. The museum is open for school tours by appointment."

Facebook (visit link)
"it was moved in 1997 (with the assistance of the Friends of Lorenzo) from ca. 2 miles away on NYS Route 13 from the hamlet of Rippleton, NY. "

Type of move: Inside City

Building Status: Private