Reginald’s Tower - Museum - Waterford, Ireland.
29U E 629301 N 5791708
The massive stone fortress Reginald’s Tower Museum, houses Waterford's Viking Treasures. Reginald’s Tower is Waterford’s landmark monument and Ireland’s oldest civic building.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

"Reginald’s Tower is Waterford’s landmark monument and Ireland’s oldest civic building. It has been in continuous use for over 800 years. The first tower on the site was built by Vikings after 914 and formed the apex of the triangular settlement, an area known to this day as the Viking Triangle. Re-built by the Anglo Normans in the 12th century the top two floors were added in the 15th century. Until about 1700 the tower was the strongpoint of the medieval defensive walls that enclosed the city. The tower now houses an exhibition on Viking Waterford and is managed by the Office of Public Works."
Text Source: (visit link)
Theme:
Viking Cultural History.

Street Address:
Viking Triangle, The Quay, Waterford, Munster, Ireland.

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Opening all Year January - Early March : Wednesday - Sunday - 9.30 - 17.00 Late March - Mid December : Daily - 9.30 - 17.30 Closed for Christmas from 24th December - 6th January inclusive.

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small