De Havilland D.H. 60X Moth - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 449871 N 5034039
The Museum's Moth was built in the United Kingdom in 1928, and was delivered to Canada that same year. This aircraft is a Cirrus Moth, the prototype and earliest version of the Moth. It was donated to the Museum in May 1962.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From an information panel on site:

Canada's Most
Widely-Used Airplane
in the 1930s

The first Moth arrived in Canada in 1927. It was among the airplanes used by the Hudson Strait Expedition that evaluated the shipping route between Hudson Bay and the Atlantic Ocean.

The earliest version of the Moth was powered by a Cirrus engine. De Havilland Aircraft of Canada was formed in 1938 to assemble and service an increasing number of Moths purchased by Canadians. Moths were widely used by the RCAF, flying clubs, and private owners alike.

The following is from the Canadian Aviation and Space Museum's website:
Highlights:

A two-seater biplane designed in the U.K. in the 1920s; it became a standard training aircraft for the RCAF in the 1930s

Outnumbered any other aircraft on the Canadian Aircraft Registry during the 1930s

First Moth came to Canada in 1927 and was used in the Hudson Strait Expedition

De Havilland Canada was founded in 1928 to assemble Moths for use in Canada

One of the world's first recreational aircraft; its appearance coincided with the birth of flying clubs around the world

Used during several long-distance flights, including pioneering aviatrix Amy Johnson's 1930 flight from England to Australia

First flight was in February 1925
Artifact no.:
1967.0650
Manufacturer:
de Havilland Aircraft Ltd.
Manufacturer Location:
Great Britain
Manufacture Date:
1928
Registration no.:
G-CAUA
Acquisition Date:
1988
History:

The Moth was used as a trainer by many air forces and flying clubs as well as by private owners in many countries. The first 27 Moths came to Canada from England in 1927. By 1928 de Havilland Aircraft of Canada began to assemble and to service Moth aircraft in Toronto. During the 1930s there were more Moths on the Canadian Register than any other type and they became a standard trainer in the RCAF. Very few pilots trained during the 1930s would not have flown Moths.

The D.H. 60 Moth was the first in a long line of extremely successful light sporting biplanes. D.H. Moths were used for several long-distance flights, including two from England to Australia in 1930, and a flight across the Tasman Sea in 1931. The first Moth came to Canada in 1927 and was used in the Hudson Strait Expedition.

Current Location:

General Aviation exhibition, Canada Aviation and Space Museum

Provenance:

Donation from C.F. Burke

The aircraft was flown commercially for several years and was then used for recreation by several private owners. In 1942, its last owner, C. F. Burke of Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, placed the Moth in storage. The aircraft was donated to the Museum in May 1962, and was restored by former de Havilland Canada employees, a project that continued until May 1963.

Technical Information:

Wing Span 9.1 m (30 ft)