Lemaire Channel - North Entrance
featured waymark
The Lemaire channel is a 7 mile long wonder of nature. Barely 1 mile wide, mountains rise thousands of feet from the water, making this one of the most beautiful places on earth.
Location: Antarctica

It's hard to describe the Lemaire Channel without gushing. Discovered in 1873-1874 by Dallman's German Expedition and first navigated by Gerlache's Belgian Expedition of 1898, the channel is named from Charles Lemaire who was a Belgian explorer in the congo.

This narrow strip of water runs in a northeast to southwest direction and separates Booth Island from the Antarctic Peninsula. The protected nature of this channel makes is a favorite for ships carrying visitors to the Antarctic Peninsula. Many vessels traverse the channel in the evening, exiting to watch the sunset.

The Lemaire Channel is often caked with ice, naking navigaton tricky, but wowing guests. The ice floes provide excellent views of resting seals, while flying overhead visitors often see snow petrels, south polar skuas, kelp gulls, and blue eyed Shag.

The waymark's coordinates are the north entry to the Lemaire Channel. The south entry is at S 65º 07.016', W 64º 00.624'.

(Thanks to Oceanites for the historical information)
Type of Waymark: Point of Interest