Lakeside Creamery - Deep Creek Lake - Oakland, Maryland
17S E 644208 N 4374822
Drive you car or dock your boat and enjoy rich, delicious frozen treats from Lakeside Creamery in Oakland, Maryland. Overlook Deep Creek Lake from this popular ice cream shop on Garrett Highway as you eat hand dipped ice cream.
Location: Maryland, United States

Arrive by car or boat and enjoy rich, delicious frozen treats from Lakeside Creamery in Oakland, Maryland. Overlook Deep Creek Lake from this popular ice cream shop on Garrett Highway as you eat hand dipped ice cream.

To serve recreational boating customers from the man-made 39,000 acre lake, this ice cream parlor has a large floating dock than can accommodate a dozen motorboats during the Summer season. (Be ready to have your balance tested as you head towards shore...then work up an appetite as you climb the 55-step wooden staircase to reach the shop at the top of a steep hill!)

The Lakeside Creamery was founded in June of 1995 by entrepreneur Bill Meagher. The delicious scoops and homemade waffle cones, paired with a lakefront view, quickly made it a staple for tourists and locals alike...Our ice cream is made with cream from local dairy farms, fresh fruit, and high quality nuts and cookies. The Creamery recipes have been tested over and over until perfected, giving our 90 flavors a taste that is “like no udder”.

Along with cups and classic sugar and cake cones, they offer freshly made waffle cones. Milkshakes, smoothies, floats, and half a dozen Sundae varieties are options for everybody. Take home hand-packed quarts, pints, or three gallon tubs and ice cream cakes, too.

There are just a few tables in the shop, and the small space can quickly get cramped since there's usually a (fast-moving) line...however, you cannot see the lake from inside. Step around back and you'll find plenty of room among a handful of picnic benches or along the railing for a panoramic water view.

20282 Garrett Highway
Oakland, Maryland