Stinson SR Reliant - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 449637 N 5034041
Built in 1933, this Reliant's first owner was William Lear (founder of Learjet Corporation). The aircraft became the second SR registered in Canada, when it was purchased in 1953 by I. I. Handberg. It joined the Museum's collection on June 1, 1983.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From an information panel on site:

Stinson S.R. Reliant

Following in the footsteps of two aviator sisters, Katherine and Marjorie Stinson, Edward A. Stinson learned to fly in 1915. By 1925 he had built a biplane complete with an enclosed heated cabin, a self-starter, and wheel brakes - features incorporated into a single aircraft for the first time. A year later the Stinson Aircraft Corporation of Wayne, Michigan, was formed and marketed a production version of the biplane. By 1927 the biplane was dropped in favour of the more efficient monoplane when Stinson introduced the SM-1 Detroiter, the first in a long series of monoplanes.

The First Stinson S.R. Reliant flew in 1933. Considered quite luxurious, its interior provided the comfort, finish, and atmosphere of an expensive automobile and was large enough to accommodate four people. It found customers especially among private owners and corporations, and was used as well in small charter operations. By late 1933 it was the fastest selling U.S. aircraft of its class. The rugged construction and excellent performance of the Model SR made it and subsequent models in the SR series useful also in the bush, both as an air taxi and as a light utility transport. The aircraft on display was built in 1933, the first year of production; it entered Canada in 1953 and passed through a number of owners. In 1964, several modifications were made: new cabin doors and a pilot's door were fitted, the original plate-glass windows were replaced with Plexiglass, and a new instrument panel was installed. Upon purchase the machine was flown on floats to Rockliffe on June 1, 1983.

The following is from the Canadian Aviation and Space Museum's Website:

Highlights:

A single-engine, four- to five-seater aircraft manufactured in the 1930s by the Stinson Aircraft Division of the Aviation Corporation of Wayne, Michigan

SR was the first of many variations in the Reliant line

Its comfort and affordability made it popular with private operators and businesses

Later variants sported a double-tapered wing design known as a "gull wing"

Owned by film and radio celebrities, including Charles J. Correll of "Amos 'n Andy" fame

An SR-5A was flown by early film star Ruth Chatterton, the first actress to own and fly her own airplane

First flight was in May 1933
Artifact no.:
1983.0355
Manufacturer:
Stinson Aircraft Corporation
Manufacturer Location:
United States
Manufacture Date:
1933
Registration no.:
C-FHAW
Acquisition Date:
1983

History:

The Stinson Reliant SR was designed for private operators and small charter companies. Although it was the type of airplane suited to Canadian bush operations, only one was imported before Second World War. A second Reliant entered Canada in 1953. This airplane was not retired until 1973. About 190 Reliant SRs were produced.

The Stinson Reliant SR was also produced in improved models, SR-1 through SR-6 which, though still called Reliant, had a different wing design from the SR. Development culminated in the classic SR-9F “Gull Wing”, many of which flew in Canada.

Current Location:

Bush Flying Exhibition, Canada Aviation and Space Museum

Provenance:

Purchase

Built in 1933, this Reliant's first owner was William Lear (founder of Learjet Corporation). Registered as NC13464, the aircraft had a number of private American owners until 1948, when it was purchased by Leithold Seaplane Service of Minnesota. This company converted the Reliant to floats in 1949.

The aircraft became the second (and likely the last) SR registered in Canada, when it was purchased in 1953 by I. I. Handberg and registered as CF-HAW to Lac la Croix-Quetico Air Service of Lac la Croix, Ontario.

By 1957, the Reliant had had a few different owners and was changing hands as scrap metal rather than a working aircraft. It was then in storage until 1963, when it was purchased by J. E. Culliton of Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario and restored by Northland Aircraft Service. The cabin was enlarged and lined with aluminum sheet; new cabin doors were installed and a pilot's door was added. The original plate-glass windows were replaced by Plexiglas and a new full-instrument panel was added.

After restoration and until 1974, the aircraft was owned by Leslie G. Martin of Barrie, Ontario. It was then acquired by Gordon H. Hughes of Northland Aircraft Service, who restored the Reliant a second time. In 1981, Akela Aircraft Repair of Whitefish, Ontario purchased the aircraft, selling it two years later to the Museum, where it arrived, on floats, in June 1983.

Technical Information:

Wing Span 13.2 m (43 ft 3 in)