Evangelical Mission - Fort St. John, British Columbia
The Evangelical Mission in Fort St. John is located in the SE portion of the city known as the Duncan Cran area.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Evangelical Mission in Fort St. John is part of the Christian Mennonite Conference formerly known as the Chortitzer Mennonite Conference. This group of churches, ten in total, are evangelical Anabaptist located in Western Canada: British Columbia and Manitoba.

It is interesting to note that the Evangelical Mission is one of two Mennonite Churches in Fort St. John.

The Evangelical Mission was built in 2000 moving from a much smaller building. At first glance one would think this is a warehouse with it long box shaped building. It has mostly while aluminum siding with blue towards the roof-line. It distinguishes itself only by the white cross attached to the side of the building facing the street. There are narrow vertical windows along the west side and there is also a covered entrance.

Fort St. John is the largest city in Northeastern B.C. and situated along the world-famous Alaska Highway Mile 49. It currently has approximately 21,000 residents.

Time of Service: Sunday 10:30 am

Evangelical Mission