The Homestead of General William Floyd - Westernville, New York
This marker is across from the Westernville library.
Location: New York, United States

text: "The Homestead of General William Floyd born 1734 - died 1821 member of the Continental Congress. Signer of the Declaration of Independence Oneida County D.P.W. 1970"

Wikipedia: (visit link)
"On July 4, 1787, he was elected an Honorary Member of the New York Society of the Cincinnati. In March 1789, he was elected to the 1st United States Congress under the new Constitution as an Anti-Administration candidate and served until March 3, 1791. Floyd was a presidential elector in 1792, voting for George Washington and George Clinton. Floyd, for whom the town of Floyd, New York is named, became a resident of Oneida County in 1794. He is buried at the Westernville Cemetery in Oneida County."
Marker Name: The Homestead of General William Floyd

Marker Type: Roadside