W.E.B. Du Bois Library - Amherst, MA
18T E 703486 N 4696008
The W.E.B. Du Bois Library is located on the campus of the University of Massachusetts' flagship campus at Amherst, MA.

The W.E.B. Du Bois Library is a 28 story brick veneer building on the campus of the University of Masachusetts in Amherst. The library was designed by architect Edward Durrell Stone of New York, N.Y. and constructed between 1969-1973. The library formally opened on June 26, 1973 and was dedicated as The University Tower at a formal ceremony on October 19, 1974. The library is at 296.5' high. When built, is was the world's tallest library.

Soon after it opened pieces of brick began falling from The University Tower. This spalling creating a hazard for persons below. Repairs were undertaken and barricades were erected around the building to ensure safety, but in September 1979 the Tower was closed and 250,000.books had to be moved to the Goodell Library on campus. Later that year, the library opened for limited use. In 1983, 2.5 million dollars in state funds became available to begin a major renovation of the building's brick veneer. A new entance was build and other renovations were made and the building was restored to full usage in 1985.

On October 5, 1994, the Board of Trustees voted to name the University Library after W.E.B. Du Bois in recognmition of Du Bois's commitment to the cause of social and racial justice.