North American Harvard II - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 449637 N 5034041
This Harvard was manufactured for the RCAF by North American Aviation Incorporated in Inglewood, California in 1940. It was accepted on August 17, 1940 and served in several training schools. It was selected for the Museum collection in May 1964.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From an information panel on site:

The Harvard, similar in both construction and handling to the fighters of World War II, proved to be an ideal machine for making the transition from elementary trainers like the Fleet Finch and the Tiger Moth to combat aircraft. Equipped with a machine gun, it could also be used for gunnery practice. The Harvard continued to serve into the 1960s as an intermediate trainer in more that 40 countries in addition to training RCAF and NATO crews; it still ranks as the world's most widely used training aircraft.

The Museum holds two Harvard IIs and one Harvard 4. The aircraft on display, a Harvard II, was delivered to the RCAF in August 1940 and served at several training schools until 1962, when it was placed in storage. It was selected for this Museum collection in May 1964.

The following is from the Canadian Aviation and Space Museum's Website:

Highlights:

A single-engine, advanced trainer designed by North American Aviation Incorporated of Inglewood, California and produced between 1937 and 1953

Known as the AT-6 Texan by the U.S. military, for whom it was designed

Used for training nearly all U.S. and British Commonwealth fighter pilots from 1940 to 1955

Used in Canada during the Second World War under the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan

Noorduyn Aviation Limited and Canadian Car & Foundry Limited produced a total of 3,350 Harvards in Canada both during and after the Second World War: its production was the highest for a Canadian-built aircraft

One of the most famous and successful trainers of all time

First flight was in 1940 (AT-6)
Artifact no.:
1967.0677
Manufacturer:
North American Aviation Inc
Manufacturer Location:
United States
Manufacture Date:
1940
Registration no.:
2532 (RCAF)
Acquisition Date:
1964
History:

One of the best advanced training aircraft ever built, the Harvard became a mainstay of the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan. Harvard IIBs were first ordered from Noorduyn in Montreal in January 1940. Noorduyn eventually built 2 800 Harvards for the RAF and RCAF. Canadian Car and Foundry made 550 Mk.4s for Canada and the United States in the 1950s. The Mk.4 had an improved cockpit canopy and greater fuel capacity.

The Harvard must be considered one of the outstanding aircraft of Second World War and the early postwar years. From 1940 to 1955, nearly all American and British Commonwealth pilots had some training on Harvards. Strong and unforgiving, requiring a delicate touch to keep straight on landing and take-off, it was an ideal training airplane. The Harvard was the most numerous of Canadian-built aircraft, with a total of 3 350 produced. In anticipation of a possible aluminum shortage, a wooden rear fuselage and wings were developed and built, but not produced. A gunnery trainer and target tow version were also developed but never produced. Skis were produced but never installed because a strengthened undercarriage would have been necessary.

Current Location:

British Commonwealth Air Training Plan Exhibition, Canada Aviation and Space Museum

Provenance:

Transfer from the Royal Canadian Air Force

This Harvard was manufactured for the RCAF by North American Aviation Incorporated in Inglewood, California in 1940. It was accepted on August 17, 1940 and served in several training schools until it was placed in storage in 1962. In 1964, it was transferred to the RCAF's historic aircraft collection at Rockcliffe airport, which eventually became part of the Canada Aviation and Space Museum collection.

Technical Information:

Wing Span 12.8 m (42 ft 1/2 in)