Fairchild PT-26B Cornell III- Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 449637 N 5034041
This Cornell III was manufactured by Fleet Aircraft Limited in Fort Erie, Ontario, in July 1942. It was issued to the RCAF No. 4 Training Command in Regina, Saskatchewan, and served in various elementary flying training schools until July 1944.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From an information panel on site:

The Cornell, a fine low-wing primary trainer, was taken on strength by the Royal Canadian Air Force to replace Tiger Moth and Fleet Finch during the later years of the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan. A new trainer was designed with flying characteristics similar to the service aircraft of the time, but with additional instrumentation to aid the student pilot in making the transition to more advanced aircraft types. Based on a version of the Fairchild PT-19 built in the United States, the Cornell was specifically designed as a trainer with a high strength factor that could withstand all manner of abuse. It had a heavier feel but was nimble enough to perform simple aerobatics, while spin recovery was gentle and easy.

The narrow width of its inverted Ranger engine provided the aircraft with sleek lines and good streamlining, excellent visibility from the cockpit and uncomplicated servicing under the exacting conditions of a primary training program. Fleet Aircraft Limited of Fort Erie, Ontario built over 1,600 PT-26A Cornell IIs for the Royal Air Force and PT-26B Cornell IIIs for the RCAF. The Canadian version had a sliding cockpit canopy and an improved heating system to suit the country's climate.

Postwar Cornells were quickly phased out and none remained in the RCAF use by 1947. Some were flown by flying clubs and private owners for a few years but they have not survived in the same numbers as the Tiger Moths. The Museum's example was built in 1942 and was issued to No. 4 Training Command at Regina, Saskatchewan, where it served in various elementary training schools until 1944. Following storage, it was transferred in 1964 to the RCAF's historic aircraft collection at Rockliffe. Restoration work by Museum staff in 1999 included the replacement of the fuselage fabric.

From the Canadian Aviation and Space Museum's Website:

Highlights:

An American Second World War monoplane primary trainer designed by Fairchild Engine and Airplane Corporation and produced from 1940 to 1944

Based on the PT-19, which replaced U.S. Army Air Forces biplane trainers

Ordered by the RCAF to replace the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan's de Havilland Tiger Moths and Fleet Finches

Modified with enclosed cockpits and improved heating systems for the Canadian climate

Made in Canada by Fleet Aircraft Limited

Twenty Canadian-built Cornells were used by the Royal Norwegian Air Force's "Little Norway" wartime bases in Ontario

Sold for civilian use postwar but became unpopular due to the upkeep required as wooden wings aged

First flight was on July 9, 1942
Artifact no.:
1967.0656
Manufacturer:
Fleet Aircraft Ltd
Manufacturer Location:
Canada
Manufacture Date:
1942
Registration no.:
10738 (RCAF)
Acquisition Date:
1964
History:

The Fairchild Cornell was the successor to the Tiger Moth and Fleet Finch for elementary pilot training in the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan . The RCAF version, which served until 1947, was the Cornell III, manufactured by Fleet Aircraft, Fort Erie, Ontario. In late 1943 a series of wing failures occurred, requiring reinforcement of the main spar. After the war many Cornells were sold for civilian use, but the wing spar problem continued and required stringent annual inspections. This weakness greatly reduced their popularity. Canada built 1 642.

Although Cornells were also manufactured in Canada for the US Army Air Forces, none was delivered there. Most of the US Army Air Forces order was sent to the RAF under lend-lease, with the balance going to the RCAF. Twenty Canadian-built Cornells were used by the Royal Norwegian Air Force at their two wartime bases in Ontario. Some Canadian-built Cornell IIs were shipped to Africa and India to be used in training schools.

Current Location:

British Commonwealth Air Training Plan Exhibition, Canada Aviation and Space Museum

Provenance:

Transfer from the Royal Canadian Air Force

From 1944 to 1962, it was stored in various RCAF depots, mainly in Western Canada. It was displayed at Rockcliffe airport for Air Force Day in April1962. The aircraft was made part of the RCAF's historic aircraft collection at Rockcliffe airport in 1964, and was transferred to the Museum later that year.

Technical Information:

Wing Span 11.3 m (36 ft 11 3/16 in)
Length 8.7 m (28 ft 8 in)
Height 2.3 m (7 ft 7 1/2 in)
Weight, Empty 917 kg (2,022 lb)
Weight, Gross 1,241 kg (2,736 lb)
Cruising Speed 162 km/h (101 mph)
Max Speed 196 km/h (122 mph)
Rate of Climb 197 m (645 ft) /min
Service Ceiling 4,020 m (13,200 ft)
Range 692 km (430 mi)
Power Plant one Ranger 6-440-65, 200 hp, inverted in-line engine

Reference: (visit link)
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Fairchild PT-26B Cornell III

Tail Number: (S/N): 10738

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Canadian Aviation and Space Museum

inside / outside: inside

Other Information::
Space and Aviation Museum - Ottawa, Ontario Opening hours Daily 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Admission fees Adult $15, Youth (3-17) $10 Senior (age 60+) / Student $13 - Free on Thursday from 4 to 5 PM

Access restrictions: