Le Temple d’Autun - Autun, France
31T E 599354 N 5201300
[EN] This temple was, some two thousand years ago, an advanced post-bastion built by the Romans at the same time as the Porte St Andre. [FR] Ce temple était, voici quelques deux mille ans, poste-bastion avancé construit par les Romains, en même temps que la Porte St André.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"In the first century, the rounded part which forms the current apse was a tower of fortification and defense of the door, which also allowed to perceive the grant. The Roman soldiers stood guard there from 4 ° century and especially the Edict of Milan (313) of the Emperor Constantine, the persecutions against the Christians ceased and it was not until the 13th century that St. Andrew became a Catholic Church.

The parish priest of Saint Andrew, Jean Vériet and Saint Jean, Jean de la Coudrée, belonging to the chapter of the cathedral, became Protestants around 1541 and openly professed, in 1561, the "New Protestant Doctrine of Calvin" and taught it to their parishioners. They were excommunicated.

The "Temple of St. Andrew's Gate" was born. It was the first reformed temple in France.

After the wars of religion and the Revocation of the Edict of Nantes by Louis XIV in 1685 was again the celebration of the Catholic mass. In the 18th century, in 1791, the church was closed and sold in 1793. It then served as a dwelling.

From 1844, on the advice of Viollet le Duc, the three chapels were abolished; the church was rented to private individuals, but still no religious ceremonies.

Since 1960 the restoration of the building was started by the historical monuments at the request of the Reformed Church of Creusot-Autun. The works were financed by the Historical Monuments, the City of Autun and the Swiss parish of Zurich which ensured the interior layout and melted the bell.

The bishopric then the city of Autun, put the chapel at the disposal of the Protestants. "