Porte Saint-André - Autun, France
31T E 599379 N 5201302
[EN] With its gallery with ten arches and four arches, the door opened on the roads leading to Langres and Besançon. [FR] Avec sa galerie à dix arcades et ses quatre arches, la porte s’ouvrait sur les routes menant à Langres et à Besançon.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"Built between the 1st and 3rd centuries, this gate located north of Autun allowed access to the largest west-east route, the Decumanus Maximus.From popular tradition, the martyrdom of Saint-Symphorien would have occurred no far from there.

Porte Saint André is one of the three main doors of Autun. Formerly surrounded by two semicircular towers, it has kept only one, in which is built the chapel of St. Andrew. The door has also kept one of its two guardhouses. It contains frescoes illustrating the seasonal work.

It has two large arches for the passage of vehicles and two small for pedestrians. In its upper part there is a gallery of ten sandstone arches built late. The vaults were created in the 19th century by Viollet-le-Duc. " Sources : The Door

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Construite entre le Ie et le IIIe siècle, cette porte située au Nord d’Autun permettait d’accéder à la plus grande voie ouest-est, le Decumanus Maximus. Selon la tradition populaire, le martyre de Saint-Symphorien aurait eu lieu non loin de là.

La Porte Saint André est l’une des trois portes principales d’Autun. Jadis entourée de deux tours semi-circulaires, elle n’en a conservé à ce jour qu’une seule, dans laquelle est aménagée la chapelle Saint-André. La porte a conservé également l’un de ses deux corps de garde. Il comporte des fresques illustrant les travaux saisonniers.

Elle présente deux grandes arcades pour le passage des véhicules et deux petites pour les piétons. Dans sa partie supérieure on retrouve une galerie de dix arcades en grès construite tardivement. Les voûtes ont été créées au XIXe siècle par Viollet-le-Duc."