Modern - Villa Rica, GA
16S E 692932 N 3734289
There are several murals across the walls here, each depicting a different part of the cities history.

County of mural: Carroll County
Location of mural: Main St. walls visible in amphitheater, On Main Street Villa Rica offices

This one has a definite feel of today's life in this small town...the water tower, the American Flag, fireworks behind a smiling family, a herd of young people walking through the Amphitheater, and a Gospel choir....the Pine Mountain Gold Mine Museum and , still, trains..

"Villa Rica has a rich history – literally since 1826, people have been discovering gold in the City of Villa Rica. From early settlement days when miners struck it rich to today’s downtown where historic buildings house a treasure trove of shops, businesses and restaurants, Villa Rica has continued to live up to its name, “City of Gold.” Conveniently located off Interstate 20, just 35 miles west of downtown Atlanta, Villa Rica is a shining gem for both residents and visitors alike.

"Villa Rica is home to the Georgia’s Forgotten Gold Rush of 1826, as well as being home to Coca-Cola legend Asa Candler and the Father of Gospel music Thomas A. Dorsey. Villa Rica provides a charming getaway destination right around the corner from the fast pace of Atlanta.

"Villa Rica is proud of its distinction as a nationally accredited Main Street Program and invites visitors to enjoy all the city has to offer. Visitors can start at the Pine Mountain Gold Museum at Stockmar Park, Georgia’s only gold museum located on the original mining site. They can pan for gold and gems, walk the trails where the miners walked, ride our scenic railroad, and spend the day learning about Villa Rica’s rich history." ~ The City of Villa Rica

City: Villa Rica

Location Name: Main Street Inc. Office Building