Pine Mountain Gold Mine - Villa Rica, GA
No a museum and park

County of site: Douglas County
Location of site: Stockmar Rd. & Mirror Lake Parkway, NW of Villa Rica

"The Pine Mountain Gold Mine, at 1,200 feet above sea level, is a small mountain that rises 100 feet above Stockmar Road northeast of the city of Villa Rica in Douglas County. The mine is located approximately 10 miles west of the Douglas County seat Douglasville. Douglas County is located in west Georgia approximately 20 miles west of the city of Atlanta. The extant property contains 28.77 acres associated with the historic gold mine.

"The Pine Mountain Gold Mine is located approximately three miles northeast of downtown Villa Rica on the north side of the Villa Rica Regional Airport. The extant mining complex covers 28.77 acres of hilly terrain. The historic property was larger but is no longer associated with the current property and some areas have lost integrity due to redevelopment. Contained within this 28.77-acre site are 10 structures associated with different historical periods of gold mining operations conducted on this site.

"Beginning in 1915, cyanide was used to process gold at Pine Mountain. Structures on the site associated with the cyanide process include a 35,000-gallon reinforced-concrete reservoir, two reinforced-concrete cyanide dissolving tanks, two reinforced-concrete percolator/leaching tanks, a reinforced-concrete sump tank, a reinforced-concrete solution tank, ore stacking bins, Miner's Tunnel, and the "Old Glory Hole."' ~ NRHP Nomination Form

1881 Stockmar Rd, Villa Rica, GA 30180

County / Borough / Parish: Douglas County