The John Francis Bassett-Camborne, Cornwall, UK
30U E 335843 N 5564918
A large public house and hotel, situated within the town of Camborne. The building a former Market house etc. Now owned by a well known public house chain J.D Weatherspoon who are renowned for acquiring old, historic buildings and restoring them.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The history:-

The new Market House was paid for by John Francis Basset, the squire of Tehidy. The Bassets were leading local landowners, with the family coat of arms visible in the stonework. In 1911, a two-storey Italian-palazzo-style extension was added along the Church Street side of the building. This was known as St George’s Hall and later became the Scala Cinema
This Grade II listed building in the former Market House, built in 1866-67. It stands on the site of a smaller Market House, which was severely damaged during a storm two years earlier. The new building also housed the Camborne Savings Bank (facing Commercial Street), with Assembly Rooms above.

The new Market House was paid for by John Francis Basset, ‘Squire of Tehidy’. The Bassets were leading local landowners and the family coat of arms can be seen in the stonework. In 1911 a two-storey Italian palazzo style extension was added along Church Street.

Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes

Restaurant: yes

CAMRA Listed: yes

Accommodation: yes

General comments:
Like all of the Weatherspoon public houses and Hotels Many of their pubs are restored from interesting and, in several cases, unique buildings. Wetherspoon’s chairman and founder, Tim Martin, said: “We take immense pride in the restoration and refurbishment of wonderful buildings into Wetherspoon pubs. We feel that it is right to celebrate the history of the buildings.” https://www.jdwetherspoon.com/pub-histories