Mill Grove
First home of John James Audubon in America.

Marker Text:

Originally built in 1762, the mansion later became the first home in America of the noted artist, naturalist and author, John James Audubon (1785-1851). Here, he began his studies of American birds and wildlife, which he portrayed so vividly in his numerous realistic paintings. The site is now owned and operated by the County of Montgomery.

Knew just where this sign was. I've been here before and couldn't wait for the other half to see this fabulous place. Which happened to be during the open house. There where tour guides just waiting to answer our questions. They have 2 complete sets of John James Audubon's large print books. (set of 4 books) One book is on display, where the other 3 are they wouldn't say, and the other complete set is on loan to the Smithsonian Institution. The house is decorated with thistle animals of all kinds, (a must see) for Christmas.

And every time I come here there is a hawk sitting in one of the trees. A must see place!
Marker Name: Mill Grove