Ruddington Methodist Church - Ruddington, Nottinghamshire
Ruddington Methodist church, Church Street, Ruddington.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Hugh Bourne preached in Ruddington in 1818, and by the early 1820s a group of Primitive Methodists were meeting at a house on Church Street belonging to John Blood.

In 1828 they acquired land in what was to become known as Chapel Street, and on 22 February 1829 opened their first chapel. It measured 10 yards by eight, had a gallery at the east end, and cost £200. It could allegedly seat 300 people!

The chapel is now known as the former Chapel or Chapel Hall.

The ‘Prims’ maintained good relations with the Wesleyans, and on the day of the chapel opening the ‘Wesleyan friends … kindly shut their chapel in the afternoon for our accommodation’. The enthusiastic style of the worship was the reason why Chapel Street became known as ‘Rantergate’.

New chapel -

The chapel remained in use until 1873, when a new chapel was built on Church Street, to house the growing congregation (still used for worship)."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Active church?: Yes