Royal Danish Playhouse - Copenhagen, Denmark
33U E 348778 N 6173031
Royal Danish Playhouse is located on the waterfront in the Frederiksstaden neighborhood of Copenhagen, Denmark.
Location: Denmark

The Royal Danish Playhouse was designed by designed by the Danish architectural firm of Lundgaard & Tranberg and was completed in 2002. It provides a modern venue for dramatic theater. Ballet and drama are also performed at the Royal Theater at Kongens Nytorv which was built in 1874. The Royal Danish Playhouse is one of three large cultural buildings along Copenhagen's waterfront which includes the Royal Opera House and the Black Diamond library.

The stamp was issued on January 9, 2008 as part of the three stamp set featuring the Danish National Theater.
Stamp Issuing Country: Denmark

Date of Issue: January 9, 2008