Curtiss Seagull - Ottawa, ON (LEGACY)
18T E 449871 N 5034039
Curtiss Seagull was manufactured in 1920 by Curtiss Aeroplane and Motor Company. Between 1924/25 it was used to conduct an aerial survey of the Parima River headwaters in Brazil's Amazon region. In 2023 It was sent to the Montreal Aviation Museum
Location: Ontario, Canada

From an information panel on site:

Curtiss Seagull

The Seagull first appeared early in 1919, a civil development of the Curtiss MF flying boat used as a trainer in World War I. Although much the same as the MF, the hull was built to accommodate three people instead of two and a more powerful engine was installed. With these improvements, the aircraft was judged the best of the smaller engine flying boats of its time as was the choice of a number of commercial and private operators. The Seagull received publicity from a variety of pioneering flights including a long flight from New-York to Montreal, then along the Great Lake and down the Mississippi to New-Orleans barnstorming along the way.

Though somewhat small for the heavy work involved in Canadian bush flying, several Seagulls and MFs were used for forest survey work and for transporting fishermen and prospectors. The first to enter Canada was imported by the Laurentide Company in 1920 but the Seagull saw stiff competition from the low priced air surplus MF flying boats.

The aircraft on display was used in the famous Amazon expedition of Dr. Alexander Hamilton Rice in 1924-1925, an aerial survey of the upper Amazon River Valley in Brazil.

(This remarkable venture was described in the National Geographic of April 1926). The Seagull, the first aircraft of any kind in that remote area, made a 3219-kilometre survey flown by Walter Hinton, one of the pilots of Curtiss NC-4 that made the first flight over the Atlantic. The machine was acquired in 1971 from the South Kensington Science Museum, London, England. It was restored by the National Aviation Museum staff to the original mahogany finish, as delivered from the Curtiss Company.

The following is from the Canadian Aviation and Space Museum's Website:

Highlights:

A U.S.-designed single-engine, two-seater flying boat for civilian use, made in 1919-20

Developed from the Curtiss MF, which was designed for the U.S. Navy during the First World War

Its fuselage was constructed entirely of mahogany plywood formed over a wooden frame

Three Seagulls were used in Canada for bush flying in the 1920s

Although made in small numbers, the MF and the Seagull were used in many countries
First flight was in early 1919

Artifact no.:
1968.0895
Manufacturer:
Curtiss Aeroplane and Motor Company
Manufacturer Location:
United States
Manufacture Date:
1920
Registration no.:
None
Acquisition Date:
1968

History:

The Curtiss Seagull appeared shortly after the end of First World War. Although it was probably the best small flying boat of the period, not many were sold. The Seagull had to compete with the low-priced, war-surplus Curtiss MF flying boats from which it had been developed. Though both somewhat small for the job, both the Seagull and the Curtis MF were flown in some Canadian bush operations.

With its wooden hull, pusher engine, and fabric-covered wings, the Seagull was typical of the flying boats of the period. The hull was constructed of mahogany plywood veneer over a wood frame and could accommodate three people.

Current Location:

Bush Flying Exhibition, Canada Aviation and Space Museum

Provenance:

Exchange with the Science Museum, Great Britain

The Museum's Seagull was manufactured in 1920 by Curtiss Aeroplane and Motor Company. Between 1924 and 1925, it was used to conduct an aerial survey of [the Parima River headwaters in Brazil's Amazon region. It was donated to the Science Museum in London, U.K. and was damaged in a bombing raid in 1941. Initially on loan to the Museum, it became part of the collection in 1968 when it was exchanged for a Douglas Dakota nose section. The Seagull was restored by the Museum's conservation team between 1970 and 1974.

Technical Information:

Wing Span 15.2 m (49 ft 9 in)