Noorduyn Norseman VI - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 449637 N 5034041
This aircraft was designed in Canada in 1935 by aircraft designer Robert "Bob" Noorduyn. Built in 1943, this Norseman VI was flown by No. 3 Wireless School in Montreal during the Second World War. The aircraft was transferred to the Museum in 1964.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From an information panel on site:

In 1934 after years of work in both Britain and the U.S.A., the noted Dutch aviation designer Robert Noorduyn came to Montreal and, with Canadian financial support, began the design of a new bush plane specifically suited to the rugged terrain and extreme temperatures of Canada. The resultingNorseman, a rugged high wing monoplane with a cockpit entrance separate from the large loading door, went into production in 1936. Though originally underpowered, with the installation of a Pratt & Whitney Wasp engine the Norseman Mk.VI became an immediate success.

The Norseman VI, considered to be the finest utility transport of its time, became popular with Canadian bush operators and was also sued by the Royal Canadian Air Force for training radio operators and navigators and later for rescue operations. The Norseman was adopted by the U.S> Army Air Forces during World War II, and after modifications for military applications, became the Noorduyn C-64. In total over 700 machines were purchased by the USAF. Some of these were adapted as ambulance aircraft, others did duty as far afield as Latin America, Europe and the Pacific.

The last Noorduyn was built in 1959 just over 24 years after the flight of the prototype, and to this day some remain in use. In total 904 aircraft were produced making the Norseman the most numerous of all Canadian-designed aircraft until the time it ceased operation.

Though the aircraft on display was originally ordered for the USAAF, it was the first Mk.VI delivered to the RCAF. During the war, it served with No. 3 Wireless School in Montreal and as a Bush Transport in Quebec and Labrador. In the post war period it was flown by 412 and 408 Squadrons here at Rockliffe, its final year of active service, 1953/54.

The following is from the Canadian Aviation and Space Museum's Website:

Designed in Canada in 1935 by aircraft designer and manufacturer Robert Bernard Cornelius "Bob" Noorduyn (who had worked on the Fokker Universal, the Bellanca Skyrocket and the Pitcairn Autogiro)

Developed for transportation to remote locations, it was the first Canadian-designed bush plane

Flown by Canadian and American forces during the Second World War, it was the first Canadian-designed aircraft to be adopted by the U.S. military

Popular in the North due to its ability to take off and land on difficult terrain

Known as "the one-ton flying truck" and "the workhorse of the skies"

Produced after the Norseman IV but before the Norseman V, the company choosing to reserve the latter until after the war, as a symbol for Victory as well as a number

First flight was on November 14, 1935 (prototype)

Artifact no.:
1967.0684
Manufacturer:
Noorduyn Aircraft Ltd.
Manufacturer Location:
Canada
Manufacture Date:
1943
Registration no.:
787 (RCAF)
Acquisition Date:
1964
History:

The Norseman I was designed to fit requirements identified by Canadian pilots and operators. Early Norseman aircraft were underpowered, but with a more powerful engine and a few modifications, the Mk.IV reached its full potential. Mk.IVs and VIs flew in the RCAF. The US Army Air Forces ordered VIs in quantity. The V produced after the war was the last civil version. When production ended in 1959, 904 Norsemans had been built. Some were still operating commercially in the early 1990s.

The Norseman was rugged and reliable with a large cargo area. The cargo door could accommodate a standard 45-gallon fuel drum, an essential item in all northern operations. It also had separate cockpit and fuselage doors so that the pilots could get in and out without disturbing passengers or cargo. The designation “Norseman V” was reserved by the company until the end of the war to represent the Winston Churchill’s "V for Victory" symbol.

Current Location:

Bush flying Exhibition, Canada Aviation and Space Museum

Provenance:

Transfer from the Royal Canadian Air Force

Built in 1943, this Norseman VI was flown by No. 3 Wireless School in Montreal during the Second World War, and was used to train wireless operators. Between 1945 and 1950, it served as a communications, search-and-rescue, and transportation aircraft across Canada. In 1950, it served with No. 121 Communications and Rescue Flight, still bearing the RCAF markings from its last year of active service. The aircraft was transferred to the Museum in February 1964.

Technical Information:

Wing Span 15.7 m (51 ft 6 in)
Length 9.8 m (32 ft)
Height 3.1 m (10 ft 3 in)
Weight, Empty 2,123 kg (4,680 lb)
Weight, Gross 3,357 kg (7,400 lb)
Cruising Speed 238 km/h (148 mph)
Max Speed 261 km/h (162 mph)
Rate of Climb 1,520 m (5,000 ft) / 6.5 min
Service Ceiling 5,180 m (17,000 ft)
Range 1,851 km (1,150 mi)
Power Plant one Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1 Wasp, 600 hp, radial engine

Reference: (visit link)
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Noorduyn Norseman VI

Tail Number: (S/N): 787

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Canadian Aviation and Space Museum

inside / outside: inside

Other Information::
Space and Aviation Museum - Ottawa, Ontario Opening hours Daily 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Admission fees Adult $15, Youth (3-17) $10 Senior (age 60+) / Student $13 - Free on Thursday from 4 to 5 PM

Access restrictions: