Kneeling Nun,Teresa of the Knights of the Holy Grail
Location: New Mexico, United States

As a youth and growing up I am very familiar with the story as told to us by the Locals.

The Kneeling Nun,as some have it Teresa of the Mission of the Knights of the Holy Grail was a nun in one of the numerous Jesuitical convents during Spanish Conquitadors times.
The legend goes that the Spaniard's came to capture Indians to enslave them for mining purposes.
They raped and pillaged the Indians and anyone else they came across The Nun seen them coming and fled for the nearby hills.
She knelt at the edge of a Stone bluff and prayed to God that she would not be "taken",for she was a virgin and had committed her life to him.
He therefore turned her into stone and her prayer was answered.

It is strange, but true,that many of the present day inhabitants of this region regard the story of the Kneeling Nun as sacred and liken unto the Bible story of Lot's wife.
I wish to add that the Kneeling Nun Monument has furnished many persons a place of prayer and worship, in the present as well as in past generations. This one small monument has not only furnished a place of repentance, but it has given the mountain a name that has lasted more than a century.

It has also recently been set for destruction from the Santa Rita open pit mine loacted near the base of this great monument.
So you better come and see it before it is forever gone.
The locals have been hearing the Cry of a Woman from the Mountian.
It is said that The Kneeling Nun is crying out to save this local Ancient Monument.
Type: Local Legend or Lore

Referenced in (list books, websites and other media):
Local legend. 1874 U.S. government publication. In an overview of mining in the West, Raymond. 1877, George Wheeler In his survey of southwestern New Mexico. 1877 Weekly New Mexican. An 1881 report about mining in Grant County appeared in the Silver City Enterprise.

Nearest Weird Story Locations