White Hart- Camborne,Cornwall,UK
30U E 335896 N 5564949
The White Hart, by name is the fourth most common pub name in Britain. The White Hart was the personal "badge" of King Richard 2, so by adopting the name and sign was a way of showing loyalty to the monarch.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

As King Richard 2 was king of England between 1377 and 1399. The name of the current public house and that the premises construction is more recent.
There is very little written about this public house's historical past and its origins, I therefore suggest:-
The age of the current premises (suggested circ 1800), the building as a whole does not or have the same construction methods of circ 1300s. So the naming of the White Hart may have been adopted from a previous Inn, within this area or the circ 1800 premises christened The White Hart.

As there is a strong history in the area of "Landed Gentlemen"(Large Lands owners) connections with or showing support with the Monarch would have been evident and one way would be to allow a public house to be named after a Monarch - The White Hart.