St. Louis Art Museum - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 735493 N 4280253
This three-story Classic Revival building, constructed for the St. Louis 1904 World's Fair, is located at the top of Art Hill in Forest Park in St. Louis, Missouri.

This is a World Class art museum. It holds art from ancient to modern times with a strong emphasis on Renaissance art. Except for a special exhibit, the art museum is free. Even the building, constructed for the 1904 Worlds' Fair, is something that should be seen!

Located in the heart of historic Forest Park, the Saint Louis Art Museum is one of the nation's leading comprehensive art museums with collections that include works of art of exceptional quality from virtually every culture and time period. Beyond the collection, the Museum offers unique shopping and dining experiences to help make your visit more enjoyable. FREE.

- St Louis Visitors Bureau Website

Other Names: Palace of Fine Arts; Louisiana Purchase Exposition; St. Louis Art Museum
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Design & Construction: 1901-1904
Architect: Cass Gilbert

The Palace of Fine Arts was the exposition's only permanent building, and after the fair, it became the St. Louis Art Museum. Located behind Festival Hall, it was constructed of limestone and brick and featured two temporary wings, also constructed of brick, that created a 450-foot facade. More restrained in its design than Festival Hall, the Art Building derives from Classical architecture. Gilbert hired two of his favorite experts to work on the project: Gunvald Aus and Rafael Guastavino. The close proximity of Festival Hall and the Art Building caused a legal battle between Gilbert and the exposition's organizers: Gilbert claimed he had designed two buildings and ought to be paid for two; the organizers considered the two structures one building. While presenting his case in court, Judge Lehman (not the judge hearing the case), who was one of the directors of the exposition company, expressed his sympathy for Gilbert's plight and also stated he was on the committee to erect a new public library.[1] Gilbert did win the St. Louis Public Library (1907-12), a prominent example of his remarkable ability to produce and maintain a loyal client base.

The celebration marked the centennial of the Louisiana Purchase. The fair was attended by 20,000,000 people, but it did not capture America's hearts as much as the Columbian Exposition had. This is perhaps because the Columbian Exposition had stolen those hearts a decade earlier. Today, people's knowledge of the fair may rest more with the Vincent Minnelli movie that starred Judy Garland and the movie's eponymous song: "Meet Me in St. Louis."

- Cass Gilbert Society Website

Free for non special exhibits See website for special exhibit pricing