FIRST - BC Spirit Square to be Completed - Quesnel, BC
10U E 533802 N 5870028
The first of many to be completed, Quesnel's Spirit Square was officially opened by then Premier Gordon Campbell on June 24, 2008.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Quesnel's Spirit Square was opened on June 30th, 2008 to commemorate the 150th anniversary of British Columbia's becoming a British Crown Colony in 1858. 1858 was a time when many vicinities in British Columbia and Washington State were first being settled by miners in search of gold and silver. When it appeared that, because of the preponderance of US citizens already in the area north of the 49th parallel, the area might become part of the US, the British Government declared the area that is now British Columbia a British Crown Colony on August 2, 1858 in order to enforce sovereignty in the area.

Nine years later, when the country of Canada came into being, it was readily obvious that assimilation of the colony of British Columbia into Confederation was in Canada's best interest. Thus, in 1871, British Columbia was made a province of Canada.

This square was the very first of many to be built in communities all over BC to help celebrate the 150th anniversary of the founding of the Crown Colony of British Columbia.

At St. Laurent Avenue and Reid Street, Spirit Square is a small plaza with a roofed pavilion over a raised stage, beside which is an open area with flower and shrub beds placed behind a row of wooden benches set in concrete supports. In the northwest corner of Spirit Square is a beautiful pedestal clock installed by the Sunrise Rotary Club. To the east of it is a roofed kiosk with a double sided billboard. Under the pavilion's roof is a Little Free Library, beside which is a 100 year old piano, intended to be played, not simply there for its decorative quality.

Following are a news article and a government news release covering the opening of BC's FIRST SPIRIT SQUARE.
BC150
Spirit Square's ribbon cut
June 24, 2008 | Quesnel Cariboo Observer
"It is exciting to be here to see the completion of the province's first Spirit Square, the first of many to be finished and opened this year, celebrating our province's 150th anniversary, and reinforcing the special spirit that defines our cities, towns and villages," Campbell said prior to cutting the ribbon with local dignitaries, Ministers Ida Chong (Community Services) and Blair Lekstrom (Community Development), Sunrise Rotary president-elect Kit Collins and Quesnel Downtown Association president Carole Pitkin.

"This square is a place for Quesnel to showcase its community strengths and achievements, and a centre for people to meet, to celebrate, and to connect with one another."

And in keeping with his green theme - Campbell surprised the crowd of more than 300 when he handed Mayor Nate Bello a cheque for $494,863 to connect South Quesnel with the rest of the community's trail system.

"This is symbolic," Bello said.
"It shows we're facing the future with confidence. Quesnel will continue to prosper."
From the Quesnel Cariboo Observer

QUESNEL OPENS B.C.’S
FIRST SPIRIT SQUARE
QUESNEL - Residents of Quesnel are celebrating B.C.’s first completed Spirit Square, built to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the founding of the crown colony of British Columbia.

In August 2007, the Province announced $54,500 in funding to erect a clock tower and build a wooden roof over the existing stage at Four Corners Square in Quesnel.

“The Quesnel Spirit Square symbolizes what can happen when a community works toward a common goal. We are proud to have worked with the Quesnel Downtown Association and the Sunrise Rotary 2000 Club to make this project a reality,” said Mayor Nate Bello. “This revitalization project in the heart of our community shows our spirit and tenacity in order to make Quesnel an even better place in which to live, work or invest.”

“This Spirit Square is a way for the residents of Quesnel to commemorate BC150 – celebrating our heritage and achievements – past, present and future,” said Blair Lekstrom, Minister of Community Development. “Each of the B.C. Spirit Squares tells the world about the community, its history and values. Here in Quesnel, wood features are included in the square, reflecting the fact the community is also known as the Woodsmart City.”

The $20-million B.C. Spirit Squares program is helping to create or improve outdoor public meeting/celebration spaces based on 50/50 cost-sharing with local governments.
From the BC Government
Type of documentation of superlative status: Government news release